Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

moving sql server to a new server

Posted on 2012-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,
we are planning to get  a new server to replace our current sql server running on windows 2003 standard. Since we will probably be running windows 2008 or 2011 on the new server, what is the best way to move sql data to this new server?  I thought of taking backups within sql management studio on current server and then restoring to new server but dont know if there are any gotchas i should be aware of if any in performing this process.  We are currently running sql server 2008 on the existing sql server and it is not a domain controller.
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1600 total points
ID: 37824712
Here are you options.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sreekarm/archive/2009/09/11/move-a-database-from-one-server-to-another-server-in-sql-server-2008.aspx

With a move from Sql 2008 to Sql 2008 it is pretty painless
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 37824728
So if we stick to 2008 sql server on the new server as well then the move from existing 2008 server to new server should not be that difficult?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37824739
Right. Even if you go to SQL 2008 R2 it shouldn't be that difficult.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 37824770
looks like the copy process within sql management studio is the way to go since it also preserves the logins.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37824794
Yes sir
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kollenh
kollenh earned 400 total points
ID: 37825190
Just as a reassurance, I've moved databases from SQL 2005 to 2008 and back without any drama.  The logins are the only issues I've had to address.
0