Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cant rename folder

Posted on 2012-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
This problem is killing me!

OK, here's the issue

User maps to a folder
\\servername\share\folder1
he dives deeper into folder1, about 3 levels down, and sometimes can't rename folders.
he goes to an XP machine (he's running windows 7) and it works fine. Same login credentials

Error "You cannot perform this action as the file is in use "
I try this on my computer (windows 7) same issue
windows xp, no problem!

mapping to d$\ works fine as well.

I've tried disabling caching of thumnail views using GPO, still an issue
tried installing Windows 7 sp1, same problem (but not as bad) User can rename folders more often.
Server is running DFS, but, I disabled it.

Anyone have this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:ainsworth_mis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 999 total points
ID: 37827097
You might try a tool like http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/opened_files_view.html to determine if the file is actually in use, and by what process.

~bp
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
eatmeimadanish earned 501 total points
ID: 37827571
I find this problem happens alot in windows 7 if the preview pane is turned on.  Turn the preview pane off, and see if that resolves it.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 999 total points
ID: 37827634
Building on that, do you have the problem only in Windows Explorer, or have you tried doing it from a command prompt with the RENAME command and gotten the same error?

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:ainsworth_mis
ID: 37857132
Thanks for all your responses.

Here's an update.

Preview Pane is off, was never turned on.
When I map to the users network share
\\servername\folder\ it lets me rename

when I map using the share
\\servername\share$ it won't work.
turns out it was just a simple share level security issue .. :(
Thanks all!
0