Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restore of a 2 year old backup for Domain Controller, Exchange 2010, and Win7

Posted on 2012-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-05
The players - VMware 5, Server 2008 R2, Exchange 2010, Win7, and Veeam 6.0.

The request - find and PDF an old employee's emailbox from 2 years ago from a backup.

The plan - create a mini version of the network in VMWare.  Restore a DC, Exchange, and win7 box.  Connect them with an interal switch and keep them segregated. (plus, its good time to do some Disaster Recovery testing).  Get everything running and extract the emails using Acrobat.

The problem - Can't get the older copy of the DC to boot in anything but System Recovery mode.  If I restore a copy of the DC from this year, it will boot up after removing all other DCs listed in Active Directory.  But the old Exchange server will not connect to the domain.  It gives lost trust errors and 'The service cannot accept control messages at this time' notices when trying to change domains.

Also, the backup are from 2010.  VMware 4 and Veeam 4 were being used at the time.    

Alternate plan - yes I could pull the Exchange database files from backup (instead of the whole server) and bring the mailbox back into Exchange.  But I am not sure how Exchange 2010 sp1 will like an Exchange 2010 without sp1 database.  Not using SP2, yet.

The questions - Is there a expiration date for restoring AD sensitive servers?
Anybody try to do this type of restore before and can advise?

I'm still wading through articles on restoring VM domain controllers and loss Exchanges trusts.  As another test, I plan to restore a month old copy of the three systems and see if that works (for disaster recover purposes).

Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks.

James
0
Comment
Question by:xdd-llc
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 2000 total points
ID: 37824787
The expiration date is 180 days. I have never attempted that kind of restore before.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 37824809
Better use 3rd party tool like edb to pst. Extract the data, create new id and mailbox. Merge the data from Outlook.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37824885
Storage Craft has some good software called Exchange Granular Recovery. Extract the edb, use the demo version of EGR - you have everything you need - I have had to do this kind of recovery before.

http://www.storagecraft.com/shadow-protect-exchange.php
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 37825707
Quest and Ontrak also have granular recovery for Exchange, just restore EDB and logs, these applications scan the database and logs and can export to PST, export to directly to mailbox on a current Exchange Server, etc..  Will save you a lot of time and effort even if you have to pay for it..and allow you to use it in the future as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xdd-llc
ID: 37827790
Thanks for the help everyone.
0