Solved

Home Network

Posted on 2012-04-09
8
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a netgear router.  one desktop (win 7) connected wirelessly, one netbook (win 7 conected wirelessly, one desktop (win 7 64 bit)  connected via ethernet and one desktop (XP) connected via ethernet and one laptop (XP) connected wirelessly.. from the desktop (win 7) connected via ethernet from the NETWORK window in the control panel, a can see the
the other two computers connected wirelessly, but not the desktop XP connected via ethernet or the laptop XP connected wirelessly.

I would like to see all the computers, and share files and printers.
0
Comment
Question by:pluggy
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
joshbula earned 450 total points
ID: 37824831
On the computers you can't see, make sure File and Printer sharing is turned on.  There is a home network setup wizard in the Network Connections control panel that can assist with that.  

Then, you will need to make sure that you have folders that are shared... right-click and select "Sharing"... etc..

Passwords can also be a problem... make sure the user accounts' usernames and passwords are the same on all the computers.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 37825057
Try turning off the xp firewalls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pluggy
ID: 37825181
I can see the computers now (the netbook is not turned on) but I get the follow when I click on the icon?  what could be wrong?  The pictue of the error msg is attached.
network.jpg
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 37825222
are they all in the same group
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:pluggy
ID: 37825313
Yes, Bill all are in group WORKGROUP
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kronovide
ID: 37825703
make sure you are using the same username/password on all the machines.

if not make sure to create usernames/passwords on the machines that need them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pluggy
ID: 37825838
kron.... I can't ever recall making a user name for all my computers. let alone a passwrod.  How can I tell what the user name might be for an XP or win 7 computer?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
ID: 37831949
Be sure you can ping the computer.Disable your firewall and try again to be sure that it's not causing by firewall.Anti-virus may also the reason for this.
0