[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CSS and Javascript

Posted on 2012-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have been working on an issue that I can't seem to solve.  I am using javascript to replace a scrollbar.  It works fine, but if I use anchored navigation, it breaks the CSS.  Please go to:
http://www.redthesteakhouse.com/index.php/cleveland/index.php
then navigate to #Menu.  Use the scroll bar and then the navigation on the left and you will see what I mean.

I think it is a CSS issue but I'm not finding a solution.  Please help and thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:rgranlund
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 37825632
I don't see anything happening to the CSS. The layout isn't changing when I use the navigation on the left. Please explain what's happening to the layout that you describe as "breaks the CSS."
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 37829690
If you use the nav on the left, the scrollbar moves up and out of view.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Anuradha Goli
ID: 37831482
I find no scroll bar in chrome .
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Walker earned 2000 total points
ID: 37832261
The issue appears to be that the scroll bar is a child element of the div with class "jspContainer" which has scrolled up. The scroll bar is positioned absolutely at the top of it's parent div. The top of the parent div is out of view and thereby the scroll bar is out of view, too. Perhaps you should move the scroll bar up one level to be a child of the div with class "scroll-pane jspScrollable" instead.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rgranlund
ID: 37833763
@xmediaman  the JS for this is a large piece of Javascript that appends.  I would not be comfortable changing any of it since it is a large file.  Is there a simple piece of Javascript that can fix a div class vertically but not horizontally?
0