Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

linux networking

Posted on 2012-04-09
10
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-25
Hi,

If we assign the IP address in  /etc/sysconfig/networking-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 and if we restart network, it works fine. Once we restarted this IP address register in router ?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bill_lynch
ID: 37825085
Could you please re-ask your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 37825177
Once we assign the ip address to network interface and once restarted the network, does our IP get register with our local router?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Netty
ID: 37825600
(Sorry for my English)
What do mean "IP get register with our local router"?  You trying to change IP address on router or on end-user PC?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 37825780
On my PC,
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Netty earned 2000 total points
ID: 37825857
(Sorry for my English)
IP-addresses is not registered in the router. In the router "recorded" IP-subnets and routes between them. If the new IP-address belongs to the subnet that is already recorded in the router, you have nothing to worry about.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bandris
ID: 37827321
Does the configuration uses static ip or dhcp ?
Are you talking about registering your host name to the router with an ip address?
 Please be more specific on the question:
What do you have done, what do you expect from the config change?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 37827689
I have problem understanding the routing and switching how it works. If  I  understand correctly,  If I assign a IP address , netmask and gateway addresses to my host , does switch or router know about this server information?

I'm missing some basic concepts here.

For an example, if I'm copying a file from one host to another using IP address how does it work? Can you explain in step by step in networking level?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Netty
ID: 37827899
Try to look at this document "How LAN Switches Work" http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/473/lan-switch-cisco.pdf

Also look at this "The TCP/IP Guide" http://www.tcpipguide.com/free/t_NetworkingFundamentals.htm

Unfortunately, my English is not good enough to detail explain anything =(.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickygm
ID: 37828071
Hi,  I do not understand very what you want to do, but it will explain something, when your copies of a machine with 192.168.15.1 IP address to another computer with direction IP 192.168.15.2, the communication takes place by means of tcp IP.

read this

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/TCP/IP_model
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bandris
ID: 37830131
hmm, how to make it simple.

Use the same netmask for all of your hosts on the network, including the routers LAN side.
for example 255.255.255.0. That will allow your network to connect 254 devices.

Use DIFFERENT IP addresses on all your devices, but only in the last digits, for example
192.168.1.123; 192.168.1.124;192.168.1.125, etc
For the router it is a good practice to set the last portion of the IP address to 1. like 192.168.1.1

Now your devices can see each other, but they cant see the internet through the router.
Try command ping <ip.add.re.ss> from one device(computer) to another.

To have your devices use the router's routing capabilities, you have to tell them which way to send the packets. That would be the gatway address, which is the routers LAN interface address 192.168.1.1.

For Name resolution (DNS) use the same IP address (192.168.1.1)

If your router already behind another router, make sure that your routers WAN address, and LAN address are from a different network. for example if your WAN interface address is 192.168.1.234, then you should use a different so called subnet for your devices (and Routers LAN address), for example 192.168.2.xxx. With the same subnet, routing cannot work.
0