Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# pop up window return value

Posted on 2012-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
I would like to do a pop up window in the C# code when a button is clicked and have it return true or false.  How would I accomplish this
0
Comment
Question by:zintech
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Oz
ID: 37825606
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:himanshut
ID: 37825781
Use ModalPopUp Extender control from AJAX library and you can manipulate the pop up based on the logic you want to implement.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahul Agarwal earned 2000 total points
ID: 37827006
You can use Modal Popup Extender:

<asp:Panel ID="Panel1" runat="server" CssClass="ModalPopup ">
                    <table class="Table">
                        <tr>
                            <td class="label" align="center" colspan="2">
                                <asp:ImageButton ID="Button2" runat="server" />
                             
                            </td>
                        </tr>
                     </table>
                </asp:Panel>
                <asp:ModalPopupExtender ID="modalpop" runat="server" TargetControlID="Button1"
                    PopupControlID="Panel1" BackgroundCssClass="modalBackground" CancelControlID="close">
                </asp:ModalPopupExtender>

Modal Popup Dialog Window in ASP.NET
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/fvolking/ModalPopupInASP.NET11262005000152AM/ModalPopupInASP.NET.aspx

For JQuery Form
http://jqueryui.com/demos/dialog/#modal-form

Reference:
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winforms/thread/67c57bde-7624-4dd2-a80c-fff2e01a97ca/
0