Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

not able to kill session

Posted on 2012-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-26
Hi,
I am not able to kill a session.

SQL>  ALTER SYSTEM KILL SESSION '889, 46821'  immediate;

System altered.

SQL> SELECT STATUS FROM V$SESSION WHERE SID='889';

STATUS
--------
ACTIVE
0
Comment
Question by:dba1234
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 37824902
As what user are you trying this? When you try to kill the session as the same user that owns the session, it should work.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sventhan earned 500 total points
ID: 37824942
It takes some time. Try killing it from unix

kill -9 processid
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 37824949
author, you might have got confused with the sid..

oracle allocates SID(Service Identifiers) dynamically, it doesn't mean that you just have killed a SID and it should not appear again..

yes, for some time, the SID,Serial# combination will not appear

check with sid and serial#

you should use your query like this

SELECT STATUS FROM V$SESSION WHERE SID='889' and serial#='46821'  

then you can actually see whether the process got killed or not..

to be more precise, you can check the paddr from the v$session before killing the session like this

select paddr V$SESSION WHERE SID='889'  and place this value in

select * from v$process where addr='<pddr from above query>' to get the OS process id,where in you can check the status at Operating System level too..!!!
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 37824958
its possible that the sid which you have just killed might have got allocated with some other process, so you are seeing it again.. as mentioned in my earlier comment check the sid and serial# combination..

and be careful while seeing alone the SID it will lead to killing of some unwanted process which may lead to some other problems..
0