Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

3rd party website creator

Posted on 2012-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
experts,
I have a domain and I am trying to create a real simple website for.  Basically I have a picture that says under construction.  I just want to be able to browse to my domain and see that picture.

the site that I bought my domain through has a basic website creator but I have to choose one many pre created templates in order to use the software.  I just cant load my picture only.  I was wondering if anybody know of a decent 3rd party website creator that will allow me to create my own page and publish it and then have a good set up tools that I can learn to make better pages in the near future.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hexvader
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ScriptAddict
ScriptAddict earned 668 total points
ID: 37824944
When I used to code I use a program called hotdog.  It was free and showed all the HTML.

might want to try the trial here

http://www.sausage.com/products.html


Another good way is to just "view source" on any webpage.

and check this place out as a resource

http://www.web-source.net/html_codes_chart.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:HAVARD7979
HAVARD7979 earned 664 total points
ID: 37824974
Microsoft sharepoint designer is free.  that was the old front page

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=21581

It is easy to use and publishes the pages for you
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
s8web earned 668 total points
ID: 37829921
I would start by learning the basics - http://www.w3schools.com/html/default.asp. In my opinion the best website creator is yourself. All you need to get started is notepad and a little patience. More specifically, this page (http://www.w3schools.com/html/tryit.asp?filename=tryhtml_basic_img) is an example of what you are trying to accomplish.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hexvader
ID: 37844145
Thanks Experts,
All great comments
0