?
Solved

Outlook clients having issue sending to certain email address

Posted on 2012-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
We are migrating emails via a pst file from an outside email system (which they were using pop) to now get their email via exch 2010. Whenever the users tries to send an email to a certain address, which this adddress is setup in exch as an accepted domain, they are getting the following error:

The e-mail address you entered couldn't be found. Please check the recipient's e-mail address and try to resend the message. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk
Am I missing something on the exch server setup?.
I can send to the same email address from my own email and it works just fine but does not from the clients email.
Any ideas here would be apprecitated.
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 37825096
Did you have them wipe their autocomplete?  
I know when I moved servers on two different 2010 exchange servers, autocomplete stopped working.  

Does it still have problems if they don't use autocomplete to send the email?  (select it manually from GAB)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 37825099
What do you mean by wipe their autocomplete?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ScriptAddict earned 2000 total points
ID: 37825149
Just that every user has an autocomplete in their outlook client.  for 2010 it's cleared here:


Auto-Complete clear on my Outlook 2010 client
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 37825258
I get the error even if I logon to owa locally on the server as a test account when sending to the email address.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ash007
ID: 37826527
can you enter full email address and try to send mail
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 37843985
solved
0