Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Safe To Run More Than One Device In One Outlet In UPS?

Posted on 2012-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
I have seen those cables that can make one power outlet two--one male plugs into UPS and two female connectors dangle off of it to allow two devices to be plugged in.  

Is that safe if it is two low power devices, like a cordless phone and speakers?  Or is it best practice to have one plug and one device?
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 2000 total points
ID: 37825106
I've never researched that, but I have done what you are asking without any problems.  For low power use devices I would not expect any problem - and I have not seen any problem when I did that before.  If you have a Load indicator on your UPS then make sure it's not already at Max Load.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 37825113
Best practice is of course 1:1.  

However, as long as you are watching the amps/watts on the outlets you are using it shouldn't be any more dangerous then using an outlet splitter anywhere else and may save buying a second UPS.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 37825176
There's no problem at all plugging multiple devices into a single UPS outlet with the following caveats:

(1)  Obviously, you need to be CERTAIN that the total power draw from the UPS is below the rated capacity.

(2)   Do NOT use a power strip or splitter that has built-in surge suppression.    The UPS already has superb surge suppression;  and putting multiple suppressors in series can significantly corrupt the waveform, and may damage either the connected device(s) or the UPS suppression circuitry.

A simple short extension cord;  or a very inexpensive power strip without surge suppression is best.
0