Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Redundant Ring connectivity on HP Procurve Switches

Posted on 2012-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
1,194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
I need to create a redundant ring style connection between a few switches, as follows:

Main Rack will have 2 switches (01.A and 01.B) connected to each other

Rack 2 will have 2 switches (02.A and 02.B) connected to each other

I need it so the connection goes like this:

01.A------01.B
  |           |
02.A------02.B

so basically if the link from 1.A to 02.A goes down, the traffic still flows (but we get an alert)


Then, aside from Rack 1 having redundant connections to the 2 switches in Rack 2, it will have another loop going to 2 switches in Rack 3.
Racks 2 and 3 will not connect to each other.

When all links are up i do not need the extra speed from 2 links. 1 GB is enough.

I am using HP Procurve 2520's for this. I believe the protocol/feature i want is called Spanning Tree but am not sure, can someone point me in the right direction here?
0
Comment
Question by:tabush
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 750 total points
ID: 37825417
I believe the protocol/feature i want is called Spanning Tree but am not sure, can someone point me in the right direction here?

That is correct. STP will disable the redundant links.

To enable it, the command is "spanning-tree". I can't recall which version that model defaults to, but would recommend using Rapid spanning-tree.  The command for that is "spanning-tree protocol-version rstp".

Make sure you enable it on all switches.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Netty earned 750 total points
ID: 37825580
Look at chapter 5 "Multiple Instance Spanning-Tree Operation" of this document "HP ProCurve Switch Software Advanced Traffic Management Guide" http://bizsupport1.austin.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c02563897/c02563897.pdf
0