Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Inserting Space when a Break Column's Value Changes

Posted on 2012-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Hi,

I want to insert a space when a column's value changes in SQL

ID        LAST_NAME                     SALARY
------------- ------------------------- ----------
20         Hartstein                      13000

80         Russell                           14000
              Partners                       13500

90          King                               24000
              Kochhar                        17000
0
Comment
Question by:VenkatBunny
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:wdosanjos
ID: 37825150
You should use a reporting tool such as SSRS to achieve that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VenkatBunny
ID: 37826051
Is there Anyway to group the ID by not displaying the ID in MS SQL

ID        LAST_NAME                     SALARY
------------- ------------------------- ----------
20         Hartstein                      13000
80         Russell                           14000
              Partners                       13500
90          King                               24000
              Kochhar                        17000
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deighton earned 450 total points
ID: 37827573
SELECT case when rowx = 1 then cast(tt.id as nvarchar(10)) else '' end, tt.Last_name, tt.salary FROM  (select id,last_name,salary,row_number() over (partition by id order by salary) as rowX from YourTable) tt
0