Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VB.net is it feasible to try and add different ComboBox items to different rows of a DataGridView

Posted on 2012-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
In VB.net is it feasible to try and add different ComboBox items to different rows of a DataGridView
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rtay
ID: 37825161
I do not quite understand.  Are you trying to add a comboBox to a datagridview control?  if so that can be done.  You just need to make it a template field.  Let me know if this is what your asking and I will elaborate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 37825207
Hi. I was thinking of having several rows where each row has ComboBoxes containing items unique to that row
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
BuggyCoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 37825314
programatically add rows and then in each cell add different combobox control as you like, here is how to add rows to gridview programatically:-

http://devpinoy.org/blogs/keithrull/archive/2008/07/28/how-to-create-dynamic-input-rows-in-a-gridview-with-asp-net.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.web.ui.webcontrols.gridview.rowdatabound.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 37825372
Thanks
0