Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a VERY low-cost way for video lighting?

Posted on 2012-04-09
8
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I need to shoot a very simple video of myself playing guitar.  I'm using a Sony Bloggie.   I can't justify spending a lot of money for lighting at this point, and am wondering if there's a low-cost alternative (e.g. a goose neck lamp with a cfl bulb).
0
Comment
Question by:RaiderNationDelegate
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 1600 total points
ID: 37825167
$37
Low Cost work lights

Bounce these off of a wall or low ceilings. It works for low-budget photogs, I don't see why it couldn't work for you.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ScriptAddict
ScriptAddict earned 400 total points
ID: 37825196
We used something similar for shooting photos for the web.   I was going to suggest the same thing.  And... they come in handy if you need to work on your car or have outdoor parties :)

Just make sure you take the cages off them before using or you might get some shadow lines.

-SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 37825320
THANK YOU!
Now, let me try to zoom in on what I'm actually trying to do:
I'll have a close-up of my fingers playing the guitar.... The camera will only be about 12-18 away.   So would I just take that lamp and point it, say, at the ceiling and thereby brightening the room?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:athomsfere
athomsfere earned 1600 total points
ID: 37825573
The ceiling, but if you are trying to get that close you might want to look at making a softbox similar to this : http://www.flickr.com/photos/naked_dave1/2196953800/

You could probably do without, but that close lighting gets a little more  difficult to not pick up the shadows from everything else (Camera lens, head etc).
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:athomsfere
athomsfere earned 1600 total points
ID: 37825598
Or, you could face the light towards the wall infront of you, pointing from the outside in your direction towards the wall where it bounces off and then back towards you at an angle, then offset the camera so its not in the way of light and take your shot.

I am attaching a very crude illustration to show you what I mean.

Of course, play with it, it your room the ceiling may work even better, but this another possible solution.

Camera Light Bounce
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 37833402
These are FANTASTIC ideas. Thank you.  I'll give multiple points... I'll also post the video.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RaiderNationDelegate
ID: 37834720
It occured to me tht I have one wall with mirrors and another with windows.  Can I use the same principle and just bounce the light off the ceiling?   Or would that produce a different affect?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 37835027
Should work, the main points are going to be:

Scatter the light (No direct light)
Get as much light as possible
Keep objects out from between the light source and the guitar (Hands / Camera) other wise you might get shadows.

In the end, just experiment a little.
0