Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can establish ODBC connection to .mdb database file after upgrading to CF9

Posted on 2012-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Bringing up a new Windows 2008 server with CF9, going to retire the server with CF7MX.  Copied the .mdb file from the old server and uploaded to the new server but I cannot seem to get CF9 to attach to the database file.

When I attempt to use the javascript functionality to browse to the file I get and error message which I have taken a screenshot and attached here.

When I attempt to manually enter the path to the file I get the following error message:

Unable to update the NT registry.
Variable DRIVERPATH is undefined.

Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:EricHoma
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:EricHoma
ID: 37825157
Should say: Can not establish ODBC connection to .mdb database file after upgrading to CF9
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ScriptAddict
ID: 37825208
Do you need DSN's for that ODBC connection?  

I know anytime we do anything over ODBC we have to update/replace our DNS's related to the ODBC connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EricHoma
ID: 37825241
With MX7 you could click on datasources and then click add datasource.  Pull down the correct driver and hit add.  That was all it took, it would connect and verify.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 37825251
(no points .. just a quick comment)

I don't use Access, but I've seen that error message (and possible fixes) bandied about a lot.  Seems related to using the 64 bit version. Here are a few threads turned up by a quick search (but there are lots more)

    http://forums.adobe.com/thread/142416?start=0&tstart=0
    http://www.cfexecute.com/post/access-dsns-in-64bit-coldfusion/
    http://www.coldfusionmuse.com/index.cfm/2009/4/7/MS.Access.Proxy

HTH. Best of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EricHoma
ID: 37844047
It seems that we had to uload the 64 bit version of CF9 and load the 32 bit version in order to use a .mdb file as a datasource.
0