Solved

Key Logger detectors, forensic scanning

Posted on 2012-04-09
9
823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Besides spybot S&D, malware bytes, Super Antispyware, and the usual "consumer" software out there, is there any software out there that can detect key loggers reliably?
0
Comment
Question by:ZionTech1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 37825229
Malwarebytes in Safe Mode with networking should do the trick.
If you want to purchase something, here is a list of the supposed top ten for what its worth:
http://anti-keylogger-software-review.toptenreviews.com/ppc-index.html?cmpid=455393&s_kwcid=TC|17113|key%20logger%20detection||S|p|9692220028
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 37825253
What I am looking for is a KeyLogger Detector, not necessarily a remover. Need to find out if a laptop has a key logger for a pending court case. Need to be put on the trail of what the big boys use
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 37825342
see this : - http://www.spycop.com/Key-Logger-detection.html


if you want prevention from keylogging  then use keyscambler
http://www.qfxsoftware.com/

Use some other programs rathar than microsoft products to see what process are running. some times Taskmanager and process explorer can not show hidden process running.
you third party program to see if any hidden process. you can search on google
1. gmer
2. process hacker
and more
see the list http://www.kernelmode.info/forum/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=10
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kanalQko earned 500 total points
ID: 37825847
every better antivirus will detect every key logger, since key logger is not an malware, you must enable option to detect potentially unsafe applications and potentially unwanted applications. Hopefully you could try ESET NOD32
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:senseifedon
ID: 37841498
Hi;
KanalQko is right. Every beter antivirus will detect it. But, If you want to hide your key strokes from 3th party keyloggers, you can use Keyscrambler software.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 37842078
ZionTech1,
did you look at the top ten reviews?  They are all anti-keyloggers.  Nunmber 1 says:
Zemana AntiLogger is a state-of-the-art weapon against keylogger software. This anti-keylogger software is light-years ahead of the competition. Surprisingly, this robust protection comes to the user at a minimal cost
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 37943933
Never wanted an anti-keylogger 0r remover as stated numerous times. Just wanted ability to detect.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ZionTech1
ID: 37943941
Only giving points for Anti-Virus suggestion to DETECT Key Logger
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kanalQko
ID: 37943945
thank you ;-)
0