Solved

Multiple domains one Wordpress site

Posted on 2012-04-09
10
823 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Is it possible to host one wordpress site that works under multiple domain names?  I'd rather not do any direction.  If you start on Site A, you stay on site A throughout.  

example...

www.xyzdomain.com/wp-admin

is the same as

www.abcdomain.com/wp-admin

I'll be hosting the site on IIS.

Thanks for any information.
0
Comment
Question by:ZenQuest
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 37825239
You will only be able to do this with a 301 redirect where www.xyzdomain.com -> www.abcdomain.com. Wordpress itself REQUIRES that the domain be setup in the database. So, you'll have to pick one or the other as the main site, and then redirec the other one to it.

There is ONE other option, however, you could setup database replication between two sites to keep the content the same. But that much more complicated, and not a good solution.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 37825246
If you absolutely must have two identical site with different domains:

1. Setup Wordpress on both sites.
2. Setup the theme on both sites so they look the same.
3. Setup replication between the two myslq servers (http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.5/en/replication.html).
4. Always add content to the master site, and it will be replicated on the sister (slave) site.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37825307
You can do this through domain mirroring (aka Server Alias) if your ISP allows it:

http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/vhosts/name-based.html

This removes the need for creating physical mirrors of the site as mentioned above.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 37825316
@jason1178:

He's on <shudder>IIS</shudder>. IIS doesn't alias quite like apache does, and I have never tried it either...

@Zenquest:

If at all possible, doing this on a Linux / Apache server would work much better if you have that option.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37825327
>> He's on <shudder>IIS</shudder>. IIS doesn't alias quite like apache does, and I have never tried it either...

I clearly Fail at reading beyond the title.  Maybe I should stop now and try to get banned by my local frozen yogurt place...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ZenQuest
ID: 37825470
Even if I could alias / mirror...  wouldn't wordpress itself create dynamic links that would be based on the configured domain name inside wordpress?

Regardless of IIS vs Apache?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDamnit earned 500 total points
ID: 37825529
Yes. The dynamic links would be for the domain it was installed on. Your best bet is replication as I described above. You'll need to replicate the pages and posts tables, but not the options tables.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:twohawks
ID: 37825647
Can someone please comment on SEO implications of doing this - isn't this going to potentially pose problems?

I thought most modern search engines penalize the site if the content is "duplicated..." but I don't technically know much about it.

edit: I mean "duplicated across differing domains"
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 37825672
>> Can someone please comment on SEO implications of doing this - isn't this going to potentially pose problems?

As wholly separate sites with different IP addresses there may be some penalties for duplicate content.  Again, this is why aliasing is the best solution (IIS problems  and internal linking aside) as having everything resolve to the single IP would alleviate most or all of the SEO issues.

>> I thought most modern search engines penalize the site if the content is duplicated

That's a little oversimplified but essentially true for purposes of discussion.  The reality is that you can have duplicated content without penalty in certain situations.

>> wouldn't wordpress itself create dynamic links that would be based on the configured domain name inside wordpress?

Yes, but this could be handled with clever RewriteRules to keep the user on the same domain internally.  Another thought would be to run WordPress in Network mode and leverage some plugins that can duplicate content from sub-site to sub-site across the Network and that would also preserve the internal linking structures but is geometrically more difficult to deploy.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:twohawks
ID: 37825685
Thank you, jason.
0