Solved

DisplayPort Adapter not working

Posted on 2012-04-09
16
820 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a few new computers that all have a Display Port adapter.  I purchased multiple DisplayPort to VGA adapters to hook up projectors or a second monitor.  The units I purchased do not have a vga out connection.  I can not get this to work.  I have a laptop with both vga out and a displayport.  I attempt to hook either a monitor or projector and it works fine.  If I try to hook it into the displayport through the displayport to vga adapter it will not work.  Is there a setting I need to change?  

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:jamiebehl
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 37825331
you mean,  your laptop is connected to displayport and displayport connected to monitor.

Please try below things

1. Reboot displayport  in case it is powered externally.

2.  Decrease resolution of your notebook.

3. Third reboot your notebook and display also.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:xema
ID: 37825336
jamiebehl
"I purchased multiple DisplayPort to VGA adapters",  Brand & model will be helpful, also the type, brend and model of computers you're trying to connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamiebehl
ID: 37825382
I have rebooted and changed resolution. It works fine straight to VGA. They are startech display port adapters. I have both Lenovo m90z and Asus laptops.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 37825657
Please update display driver to latest version and check again
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 37825772
Most likely the display ports you have are digital only and not digital and analog so a passive adapter will not work since there is no analog signal. To go from digital to analog(vga is analog) it would require an active displayport to vga. Do you have the model of the adapters you bought? Startech makes active and passive adapters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamiebehl
ID: 37826043
I will check the model of the adapters tomorrow. I have updated video drivers on both type of machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamiebehl
ID: 37828036
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 37828489
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:jamiebehl
ID: 37828769
How are you able to determine this information?  They both say DisplayPort 1.1a.  I'm a little confused.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 37829173
In the BIOS settings, please  set DisplayPort as a default video output.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamiebehl
ID: 37829228
There are not any settings under the BIOS for video output.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 37829732
Please check that Bios is update to latest firmware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamiebehl
ID: 37829751
I will give the BIOS update a try tomorrow.  The computer is less the 6 months old.  I did talk with CablesToGo and it is a passive adapter but they don't seem to think that would cause this problem.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 500 total points
ID: 37830596
"I did talk with CablesToGo and it is a passive adapter but they don't seem to think that would cause this problem." I think they need to read abit about displayport so they know a bit more about what they are selling.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DisplayPort
Here's a quick quote from that link
"The DisplayPort signal is not compatible with DVI or HDMI. However, dual-mode DisplayPorts (marked with a DP++ logo) are designed to transmit a single-link DVI or HDMI signal across the interface through the use of an external passive adapter that selects the desired signal. VGA and dual-link DVI, on the other hand, require active adapters to convert the signal to the desired output and do not require dual-mode DisplayPorts. VGA adapters are powered by the DisplayPort connector, while dual-link DVI adapters rely on an external power source"
Now what not mentioned in that article is there some laptops(Dell in particular) that have added a vga signal to the displayport(and got rid of the vga port) so that it can use a passive adapter, this is not the standard. The majority of system with displayports will require an active adapter for VGA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jamiebehl
ID: 37833363
I will order some active adapters today and let you know how they work.  It might take a few days to get in.

Thanks so much.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jamiebehl
ID: 37863877
The active adapters were received and work like a charm.  I can't believe that cablestogo had no idea that the passive adapters would not work.

Thanks for the help.
0