Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

URGENT - Replacing Cisco 1841 with DSU/CSU cards with Sonicwalls TZ200

Posted on 2012-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have a point-to-point tunnel between two locations from ATT, it's a T1. We would like to replace the two Cisco 1841 with Sonicwalls TZ200/100. Will the Sonicwalls be able to handle this? The Cisco 1841 use the special Serial DSU/CSU cards and I believe they do the clocking things to establish the connection. Here are the current parts of the configs for both Cisco routers for on both ends

interface Serial0/0/0
 ip address 71.6.xx.xx 255.255.255.248
 ip helper-address 10.10.20.13
 service-module t1 timeslots 1-24

interface Serial0/0/0
 ip address 71.6.x.x 255.255.255.248
 ip helper-address 10.10.20.13
 no fair-queue
 service-module t1 clock source internal
 service-module t1 timeslots 1-24
0
Comment
Question by:piotrmikula108
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:crouthamela
ID: 37825398
Sonicwalls do not support serial, so in order to eliminate the Cisco device the ISP would need to terminate your connection with Ethernet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:piotrmikula108
ID: 37825618
thanks for the clarification
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
amatson78 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37828113
Those specific models do not support T1 connections but it is not true that "SonicWALLs" do not support them. Enterprise models such as the 2400MX does in fact support T1/E1 connections with modules:

http://www.sonicwall.com/us/products/NSA_2400MX.html#tab=Modules

Warmest Regards,
Alan
0