Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

calling an external function on a powershell script

Posted on 2012-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hello,

I have create this function on a ps script fc.ps1 :
function Write-EventLog
{
param([string]$msg = "Default Message", [string]$type="Information")
$log ="D:\Logs\test.log"
$time_beg=(get-date -uformat "%Y%m%d")+" "+(get-date -uformat "%H:%M:%S")
$user1=whoami
$buf=$time_beg + " par "+$user1 + ": Debut d'action => " + $msg
echo $buf |out-file $log -encoding "default" -append
}

When I try to execute this function on mains.ps1 with the command . d:\fc.ps1, no error returns but the output file isn't generated.

How can I resolve this problem?

Thanks

bibi
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
2 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1000 total points
ID: 37825578
You are defining a function in fc.ps1, and just calling the ps1 file will hence only define, not execute that function. Either call the ps1 file once at the beginning of your main.ps1, and then use the function Write-EventLog as defined where needed, or remove the first line (containing the function keyword), and call the fc.ps1 each time you need the result.

By the way, a better call of get-date is:
 $time_beg=get-date -format "yyyyMMdd HH:mm:ss"
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 1000 total points
ID: 37835642
Inside any script that you want to use in your script, you can dot source the file and then call the function.

Inside fc2.ps1

. pathto\fc.ps1

code

Write-EventLog something something

Dot sourcing is kind of like including the file inside another which will activate the function for that script.
0