Solved

Printing from Remote Desktop Connection to a house printer.

Posted on 2012-04-09
11
903 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
Hello:

I work from home on a Win XP.
I connect via VPN to my office network, and then via Remote Desktop to my office PC.
How can I print to my local home printer from the RDP connection?
The printer I have at hope is USB connected.

When I try to Add a New Printer on the RDP connection, I dont see my hope printer, only the office printers.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:noamco36
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:theras2000
theras2000 earned 63 total points
Comment Utility
Just to clarify, does your home machine launch a Cisco VPN client down near the clock, which you follow by clicking a Remote Desktop shortcut on your own home PC's desktop?  Or are you using some sort of remote company webpage where you click an icon that launches Remote Desktop?

If it's the former, then you just need to right-click and edit the properties/options of the Remote Desktop connection before you connect.  On the 'Local resources' tab, make sure Printers is ticked.  That should do the trick.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
A lot depends on how your VPN is configured.
With split-tunneling you should be able to see peripherals at both your home and work from your home machine, if the home printer disappears when the VPN is active then this probably isn't enabled.
Secondly printing will depend on the type of printer attached.  So-called host printers rely on the local computer to manage rhe print job rather than the printer itself and these do not work well with RDC.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:twohawks
twohawks earned 126 total points
Comment Utility
Also, make sure the printer (driver) is installed on the host. Typically, when making the rdp/ts connection, the host will only provide you with the option of setting up the printer at your local/client location if its installed on the host.  

Assuming there are no vpn issues in addition... once installed, rdp-disconnect, then rdp-reconnect back to the host.  Assuming you have it enabled as 'theras' has pointed out, the host will recognize the printer on your client pc, and provide ability to tap it.

There is one potential issue in XP...
Please see ms artickle  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302361
I have often run into that as a bottleneck ;^)
0
 

Author Comment

by:noamco36
Comment Utility
theras2000 - yes, it SonicWall Global VPN Connect, and under Local Reasources , both Printers and clipboard are clicked.
still I dont see my local house printer (which is connected to my Local house PC via USB cable.)
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Is it a GUI/Host-based printer?  (Make/Model?)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:diprajbasu
diprajbasu earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
may be what i will say you have done already....

1.you are giving print command through a server.
2. log in to the server by RDP .
3. go to  run -->
4. type your lan ip from server example:-\\192.168.1.2
5. log in to your machine.
6. add the printer to the server...


*** before login you should sure that your printer is share with your pc.
 and if you using ip sec based...so you have a private ip of your organization .
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:DalliU
DalliU earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
twohawks and diprajbasu suggestions are both correct ways to get your printer working with your RDC connection to your work computer.  Another note of clarity on twohawks suggestion, on your work computer the print driver you install has to match exactly by name as the one on your home computer. If your home computer is a "Printer Name XXX PCL5" then the driver you add to the Print Server properties on your work computer must match exactly (it can't be PCL6 or PS). Check the home computer printer properties - advanced tab to get the exact driver name.

Also, diprajbasu's suggestion will work as a different route if you always get the same IP assignment with your VPN connection. Otherwise, if the VPN IP address assignment is DHCP you will get a different IP the next time you connect and the network created printer on your work computer will not work due to unreachable path.

As for the MS article that twohawks submitted, you do have to have that entry in your home computer's registry.  I worked with XP computers in a Remote Desktop Client environment for many years and if the printer was a USB type, it would never be created upon connection to the remote computer/server without following the article steps:

1) Click Start, click Run, type regedit, and then click OK.
2) Locate and then click the following key in the registry:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Terminal Server Client\Default\AddIns\RDPDR
3) On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD Value.
4) Type FilterQueueType, and then press ENTER.
5) On the Edit menu, click Modify.
6) Type FFFFFFFF, and then click OK.
7) Close the Registry Editor.
8) Restart your computer.

Both suggestions could help you resolve your printing issue. Just wanted to put my two cents in because I have worked that environment and I know the frustration with configuring and troubleshooting RDC/Terminal Server printing issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:noamco36
Comment Utility
Thank you for your clarification, I will try that once in front of my hope PC.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:raj31581
raj31581 earned 62 total points
Comment Utility
please find the link below:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302361
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
twohawks earned 126 total points
Comment Utility
Please read the other posts before doing so yourself, raj. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:twohawks
Comment Utility
Thank you, noamco36.
0