?
Solved

Cannot open excel 2003 in excel 2010 get error message

Posted on 2012-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13

1.

I am trying to work on excel files on Windows 7 2010 Excel and when I try to open the files saved in XP 2003 Excel I get the message
The file youa re trying to open'www.xls', is in a different format then specified by the file extension...

when I try to pen it it looks like crap
I am opening it off of a thumbdrive (double checked to make sure that the files are in fact working...they openied great in 2003)

HELP!
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:groovymonkey
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
theras2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37825440
It sounds as though there's something weird about the file that makes 2010 think it not a normal 2003 xls file.  Try this:
In 2003, open it go to File, Save As.  Make sure the filetype is 'Excel Workbook *.xls' (or something similar) and save it as a new filename.
Now try opening this new file in 2010.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 37825446
Hi, groovymonkey.

Could you post an example of one of these files, please? (Please make sure there's nothing sensitive/confidential.)

Thanks,
Brian.
0
 

Author Comment

by:groovymonkey
ID: 37825767
The worksheets have been saved as .xls in 2003 (even tried to save them under the older file option...still not opening...I cannot post them as to make them sanitized I would have to obliterate everything (headings etc)...sorry...I will try tomorrow to save jsut a blank sheet in 2003 and bring it to 2010 and see if it works
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 37825801
Thanks, groovymonkey. For the sample file, it would probably be best to simply add a new sheet to one of the problem files and then delete all of its other sheets. (Not forgetting to save it with a different name!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:groovymonkey
ID: 37825804
Perfect will try this out tomorrow...I do not have access to a machine with 2003 on it tonight
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:theras2000
ID: 37826465
And just for your own testing purposes, here's a sample 2003 file created in 2007 (it's what I have at home).  Try that in 2010.
Book1.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:groovymonkey
ID: 37889089
Okay 2003 created in 2007 worked will upload a file tomorrow...sorry got off track
0