Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Freecell

Posted on 2012-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-04
Is there a way to run Microsofts game Freecell in full screen mode with XP like in Windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:PCApplications
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
larry urban earned 1500 total points
ID: 37825535
Sorry, but XP's Freecell was designed for a 640 X 480 screen. There is no way to get it to be larger except for setting your screen resolution to 640 x 480. And the Win 7 Freecell will nor go onto an XP box.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 37825557
You could change compatbilty settings to get it to run in 640x480
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/292533
But it would look awful.
The card images in XP's Freecell are designed for that resolution and are not scalable like the games in Vista and XP.
0