?
Solved

How can I make my Adobe Acrobat "Save As" window physically smaller?

Posted on 2012-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
On my Windows 7 computer with a 24" widescreen monitor.  When I am viewing a PDF document and click File, Save As,
the "Save As" window is gigantic (covers the entire screen with no "restore down" or "maximize button".

On my Windows XP computer with a 24" widescreen monitor.  When I am viewing a PDF document and click File, Save As,
the "Save As" window is "half the size" of that displayed on the Windows 7 computer, even though there is also no "restore down" or "maximize button".

How can I make my "Save As" window physically smaller on the Windows 7 computer (just like it is in Windows XP)?
0
Comment
Question by:LessonsLearned
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37825585
I am using Adobe Standard on a much smaller monitor and do not have this issue. Here is what I see:

Adobe-File-Save-As.
The file save as window can be re-sized (but it is not a button).

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wasiftoor
ID: 37825592
My Windows does not cover the whole screen but you can drag it to make it smaller. Look at the lower right corner of the screen. Try to hold + drag that corner to make it smaller. Hopefully will do the trick for you.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37825615
Yes. As per my picture above showing the lower right corner, that will work.
.... Thinkpads_User
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:LessonsLearned
ID: 37825724
I tried to hold and drag the right corner with no luck.  The window will not resize.  On my Windows XP machine, I see the same screen side as thinkpads_user above.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37825741
I would uninstall Adobe completely, restart and re-install it. Install it from the CD again, or if you downloaded the program, download it again to ensure you get a good download.

I have Adobe Acrobat 10 on Windows 7 Pro 64-bit and it works just fine.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DalliU earned 2000 total points
ID: 37829237
Can you right click the words "Save As" at the top of the save window and get a side menu that looks like this:

Save As - window submenu
Try to restore, or size the window.  Hope this helps resolve your issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LessonsLearned
ID: 37830379
I opened Adobe (which opened in maximize view) and right clicked the icon in the upper left corner of the window.  Then I clicked Restore.

Then I clicked File, Save As, then Right clicked on the icon in the left corner of the Save As window, and clicked Restore.

Problem solved!  Thank you very much!
0