Solved

One user cannot email another inside company

Posted on 2012-04-09
8
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
We have a single Exchange server and Use Outlook 2007. For some reason one user is unable to email one other specific user inside the company. Lets call them users A and B. So user A can email anyone else inside and Outside the company, everyone but user B. User A gets no errors or bounce back messages.
0
Comment
Question by:Axis52401
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Tymetwister earned 500 total points
ID: 37825569
Are you sure they aren't going to B's spam folder? Does B have any rules set up?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 37825577
I am, I added both users accounts to my Outlook so I could send email from user a As user B and I get the same result. I checked the spam or junk mail box and neither of them have any Outlook rules setup.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:micalkin
ID: 37825608
Go to your exchange server and run the exchange management console.  Choose toolbox from the options on the left side and then run the message tracking and mail flow troubleshooter and see if that shows you what might be wrong.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 37825658
On my server I have something called Message Tracking Center. It gives me some fields like sender and recipient.

It displays the database on (servername) is not available or the message has left the Exchange organization
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 37826245
If user A not received any bouncing email mean the email was already reached User B's mailbox.

1. Check if User B is not deliver his incoming mail to PST?
2. User Message tracking to verify the email was reach user B's mailbox or not.
3. Is User A send to correct email adddress os User B?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ash007
ID: 37826341
Please ask User B to send mail to user A and let user A reply to same mail and let me know..
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 37827302
There isnt a PST file its direct Exchange connections.
How do I use the message tracking? Under tools, message tracking center, it gives me a screen where I can enter Message ID (which I don't have) Server, Sender and recipient. I add the info I have and get.

database on (servername) is not available or the message has left the Exchange organization

And yes the Email addresses are correct.

I tried sending a message from User B and then replying I get the same result
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Axis52401
ID: 37827599
I was able to get the message tracking system working but the log from it shows the messages was delivered locally to store (user B)
0