Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Home Automation advice and reviews

Posted on 2012-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-28
Is there anyone that knows something about home automation.  I've been tapped to desgin the perfect home automation solution.  ANyone know anything about brands, devices etc?  Best way to get started?
0
Comment
Question by:bruce8024
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1500 total points
ID: 37827550
That's an interesting situation you are in - design a perfect home automation solution, and you have to learn more about it.

Take a look at what existing vendors do - http://www.smarthome.com, http://www.homeauto.com/main.asp, http://www.homecontrols.com/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37830408
I don't personally,  we have solar power, and am in Australia so we may have different countries.
did you want voice recognition or just the entire house wired to a main

How about these to learn about the ins and outs,
Technical Manual
browse on the left
Do-it-Yourself Home Automation!
How Do I Get Started With Home Automation?
Brands
Winplus Home Automation Ultimate Starter and Security Kits - Reviewed
http://www.digitalreviews.net/reviews/miscellaneous/winplus-home-automation-ultimate-starter-and-security-kits-reviewed.html
http://www.homeseer.com/
http://www.whomedigital.com.au/?gclid=CIHcqLGtq68CFYYepAodu2Q-ng
0