Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Archive Management

Posted on 2012-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have 45 users in an SBS 2008 environment.  Frequently, I find that the archive setting in users' Outlook have been changed from how I set them up when I create the user account.  Not sure if users are doing this intentionally or not.
Is there a way to centrally manage the location of the archive file and the policy that Outlook's archive uses?
I have looked through the group policy settings but don't find anything that would apply.
0
Comment
Question by:Creas
3 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37825648
It is a User setting, so I think you can be fairly sure the users are changing the settings. They don't change themselves, and I don't think the settings are centrally managed (although I am not completely certain on the second point).

It probably requires training to explain (1) the setup (and not to change it) and (2) the reasons for archiving. Some users equate archiving with mail going away. That does not happen, but you do need to assure the users.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jaredr80 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37825654
Take a look at the site below to download and install the GPOs for Office 2010. The policy you will want to apply to your users is the policy below. You will be able to configure other archive policies as wel from there.


User configuration\Administrative Templates\Microsoft Outlook 2010\ Outlook Options\ Other\AutoArchive.


http://blogs.technet.com/b/office_resource_kit/archive/2010/05/03/office-2010-group-policy-administrative-template-files-adm-admx-adml-and-office-customization-tool-download-available.

-Jared
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Creas
ID: 37830540
This looks just like what I need.
I will install and give it a try.
Thanks much!
0