Solved

Outlook 2003 Pop3 email account with Google Apps

Posted on 2012-04-09
8
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Due to the 2 GB file constraint of Outlook 2003 for an IMAP email folder I am going to add a Pop3 email account.

However, when adding a Pop3 email account in Outlook 2003 from Google Apps it brings all email into the Inbox with today's date with no labels.  Is there a way around this so that it shows the original date and the organization of emails into folders?
0
Comment
Question by:MagsMcKinley14
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:l33tf0b
l33tf0b earned 250 total points
ID: 37825734
POP3 does not do this for you.  You need to create folders separately.  IMAP retains folder structure and what you do on the server relays back to the client machine and vice versa.  With POP, once you download the emails from the server, they no longer stay on the server unless you say 'keep copy on server' in your settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 37825893
l33tf0b Folders have already been created in Google Apps Mail.  Is there a way to import the folders separately keeping the dates correct?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37826185
NOt really.

POP3 account in OUtlook is only going to show the day/time it arrived in your inbox.

Also note, you have chosen to move to POP3 instead of IMAP due to the 2GB limitation

This limitatin is not so much about the accoutn type POP3/IMAP, but The limitation is from the PST

in OUtlook 2003 only Non-Unicode PSTs have a 2GB LImit
Using Unicode PSTs allow for a 20GB LImit
0
SendBlaster Pro 4 - Bulk Email Sending Software

SendBlaster 4 Pro - Best Bulk Emailing Sending Software
Automatic Subscribe / Unsubscribe Processing
Great for Newsletters & Mass Mailings
Optional HTML & Text Composition
Integration with Google Features
Built in Spam Score Checking
Free Professional Templates - Feature Packed!

 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 37826204
apache09 I believe you are mistaken.  I have found no way to make the IMAP pst file Unicode.  Believe me I have tried.  This article confirms the 2 GB limit on IMAP - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/830336.

As in earlier versions of Outlook, Outlook 2003 Internet Message Access Protocol Version 4rev1 (IMAP4) accounts and HTTP accounts use .pst files that do not use the Unicode format. Therefore, the .pst files for IMAP or HTTP accounts in Outlook 2003 are limited to 2 GB. In Outlook 2007, the Internet Message Access Protocol Version 4rev1 (IMAP4) accounts and HTTP accounts do use Unicode format .pst files and are not limited to 2 GB.

Do you know if a work around?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 37826229
You could try setting up the custom view to Date Sent instead of Received.  Here's the reasoning behind why you are not able to do so with POP.  It has to do with using the time stamp from the Date header

http://superuser.com/questions/127722/how-to-fix-gmail-time-stamps-in-outlook/131264#131264
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 37828359
Thanks for the suggestion but that does not solve the issue of emails divided into folders.  Since I dropped and dragged the old Pop emails into the new IMAP Google apps account (changed email servers) to save the integrity of dates and folders can I do the reverse?  Heading to my old computer to test.  Just don't want to screw things up for my client!
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 250 total points
ID: 37830529
I stand corrected.

Wasnt until 2007 that IMAP PSTs were in Unicode format.

Although, you could possibly use a 3rd party app top convert the Non-Unicode PST to Unicode, you may still run into incompatibility issues.

Now in saying that, alternativley you could upgrade to 2007 or higher
This would allow the clinet to still use IMAP email, and retain the dates/times ect ect
0
 

Author Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 37830911
That is what I am advising him to do...upgrade.  Much better than going back to Pop.

Thanks for confirming what I already knew.  I appreciate the effort!
0