Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Security Issue On Newly Deployed Windows XP Machine Connected To Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2012-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
We begun experiencing a few issues accessing a mapped network drive late in the day after we rebuild a computer that had an OS crash with XP.

We just had to restart the PC in order to "re-establish" the connection because we received the following error:
 
"F"\ is not accessible.
The system detected a possible attempt to compromise security. Please ensure that you can contact the server that authenticated you."
And the only option was to click "OK".
 
Why would we have an authentication issue? We have not previously encountered this error, at least not in recent memory. To the best of our knowledge we are are not doing anything differently that would cause a connectivity issue.
0
Comment
Question by:gta2011
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 37827149
Searching the error gives many possible solutions.  Rather than sending them to you one or more at a time, have you done a search and eliminated the solutions offered?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 37827586
Make sure your time is correct on the workstation.  Often if the time is out of sync this can cause authentication to fail, specially with certificate stores.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 2000 total points
ID: 37830836
What credentials was the PC using to map the drive, prior to being rebuilt?  Is it using those same credentials now?  Was the Windows firewall disabled prior to the PC being rebuilt?  If so, make sure it is disabled now too.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JonahJJB
ID: 37833504
Is this pc part of a domain? Maybe try deleting the item out of active directory and rejoining the domain.
0