?
Solved

Error starting VAIO laptop - Winows XP. Rebooting over and over again

Posted on 2012-04-09
18
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
After a small hit in this computer (it worked fine afterwards, so i dont know if this might have been the reason), i cant start windows anymore, i dont know if this is a hard drive issue or what, i get the next blue screen during the boot up process after selecting the last know good configuration (when i dont choose that configuration an di just chose start normally or safe mode i dont see the windows logo loading, just a blue screen)...

Please see the video:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=C1Eh1ANT1vI


And this is the text on the blue screen (as long as i can see)


"A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

UNMOUNTABLE_BOOT_VOLUME
If this is the first time you've seen this stop error screen, restart your computer. If this screen appears again, fllow these stpes:
Check to make sure any new hardware of software is propery installed if this is anew installtion ask your hadware or software manufacturer for any Windows updates you might need.

If problems continue, disable or remove any newly installed hardware or software. Disable BIOS memory op.... (???)"
0
Comment
Question by:celtician
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37825744
I would advise running a HDD diagnostics test for ex. SMART errors.  Do you have any onboard diagnostics or a Boot CD run?  

Try a chkdsk /f as well if you boot into the command prompt
0
 

Author Comment

by:celtician
ID: 37825754
I can't even get to boot into the command prompt option from the menu, it would restart again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:János Lobenvein
ID: 37825873
I oftenly see this type of problem at computers.(For example after a power outage)
You should try another hdd first if it boots then your original HDD is damaged.
Or  you can download a live boot cd (like vista pe from here:http://www.vistape.net/) or find an ERD disk to check errors. But as far as I see it will be a damaged HDD.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:celtician
ID: 37825892
I've been able to boot from ubuntu (a live CD) and when opening the HD from ubutuntu I get this (see picture)
ubuntu.jpg
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1400 total points
ID: 37826417
for diags, download ubcd, - boot from it, and run the disk diag for your disk brand : http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

the ubuntu message also refers to the disk...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 37826539
Take the disk out of the machine and slave it to another working desktop. There run on the drive CHKDSK /r to fix the NTFS.sys problem.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37826974
i would not run a chkdsk on it, before knowing the drive is ok - you may loose more than it fixes...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:János Lobenvein
ID: 37826987
Did you get that message when you tried to open the HDD? If so then your HDD has sector problems or a part of your disk is failing so you should get the disk out and save all data from it. After that you should format the disk completely and then put it back in to your laptop
0
 

Author Comment

by:celtician
ID: 37827010
I get the next error message when runing ultimatebootcd for my had (fujitsu):

error code A101U2

I can't locate it on google, so i guess i have to replace it :(
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:János Lobenvein
ID: 37827039
Try what I wrote with a 96% chance it will help
0
 

Author Comment

by:celtician
ID: 37827059
Lobijani, sorry i hadn't read your solution. Yes i get that message when opening it from ubuntu.

How can i save the data from it if can't open it?

It seems that it is a hardware issue.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:János Lobenvein
ID: 37827085
you have to put it in another computer as a slave device (unless it is a sata disk) start up the machine (the one you put the disk into ) and the as I know you can access it
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37827178
>>  get the next error message when runing ultimatebootcd   <<  did you boot from the cd?
if you have the error, test the cd on a working PC
also - you burned the ISO file with an ISO burning tool?
also  you posted "a small hit in this computer "  what happened?  if it is power related, you can have bad PS, Bad mobo, and more....
0
 

Author Comment

by:celtician
ID: 37827458
Lobi, but if its just a formatting issue, i guess i can do it from a windows boot up disk without the need to attach it to another computer, right?

nobus: actually an empty cup (heavy) falled onto the keyboard, but it kept working afterwards
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:János Lobenvein
János Lobenvein earned 600 total points
ID: 37827665
yes you can if you don't need your data from that disk, but you can format it from a windows disk
0
 

Author Comment

by:celtician
ID: 37827839
Ok i guess since now i now where the error comes from, i have to open a new question with the data issue. thank you :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:János Lobenvein
ID: 37827887
You're welcome
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37828075
you don't even have to open a new one...
0