Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mysql check number length

Posted on 2012-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-01
hi,
is it possible to check a numbers length in mysql because the zeros are missing off the beginning of some numbers.. is there away to check if its 9 in length and add a zero in the beginning if it is.

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:MK15
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37825766
'Numbers' do not have leading zeros (or trailing zeros to the right of a decimal point) because they contribute nothing to the value.  If you want leading zeros, you must convert it to a string and check it there.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 2000 total points
ID: 37825980
try:

right('00000000'+num,9)
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 2000 total points
ID: 37825985
or use

lpad(num, 9, '0')

you may need to cast it

lpad(cast(num as char), 9, '0')
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MK15
ID: 37914223
thanks guys
0