Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opening exchange mailbox store.

Posted on 2012-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
I have a copy of a mailbox store. The exchange 2003 server's mailbox store is still working fine and I would like to mount the copy of the mailbox store to practice exporting mail from the copy in case someone ever requests restore of parts of their mailbox.
Can I mount this mailbox store, create a user account and connect the user account to a mailbox, and not worry about corrupting the working mailbox store and working user accounts - or do I have to install a non-production server, restore the system state, and then mount the data store? I am hoping I can skip creating a second server. I am hoping that the copy mailbox store will not have the same path as the working mailbox store so it shouldn't be confused with the working mailbox store.
0
Comment
Question by:jjh2010
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 400 total points
ID: 37825930
Best practice is to never use production server for testing purposes.

Ideally you should have a test enviroment setup to use for Practice, Training, testing ect ect

Any mistakes. Issues, or unexpected reboots could cause you alot of headache.
Especially when its your head on the chopping block if something goes wrong.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ash007
ID: 37826332
Yes, you never test anything in production environment instead build another exchange server and test it.
0