Solved

How to tell what version of server 2003 enterprise installation disk were used for the original installation.

Posted on 2012-04-09
7
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
I am helping a client recover an old server that was taken down by a virus.  
the data is intact, the Microsoft License Sticker is unreadable.

I am new to the site, all the installation disks are gone, and I need to get them up and running. I can read the data, I have it backed up, it was in a workgroup status not a domain, acording to the belarc print

What I have is a belarc advisor print out that list the OS as:
Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition Service Pack 1 build 3790

I have the License Key from the Belarc Print out.

What I do not know, is the SP1 build 3790 the install version or is that listed somewhere else and this is the last SP installed?

I have a set of Enterprise installation disks with no service pack, and they did not work.

Are the only disks that will work, be SP1 Disks?  I t seems no one I know has a set of SP1 disks, will Sp2 disks work?

Are they still available from Microsoft?

If not is there a reputable site to buy or preferably download them them from?

Thank you Experts,
0
Comment
Question by:mdlp
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 150 total points
ID: 37827281
You can slipsteam the SP1 to your Windows 2003.
Look the guidance here: http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=295
and here: http://www.petri.co.il/windows_2003_sp1_slipstreaming.htm
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 150 total points
ID: 37827432
Do you have the two disk 2K3 Enterprise R2 set?  If so CD1 is actually the 2K3 SP1 installer.
More importantly there's a sticker on the case - is this an OEM supplied version of WS?
If so you really need to get the manufacturer's installation CD set.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
eatmeimadanish earned 200 total points
ID: 37827612
Search the drive for a i386 folder, and also look in the windows directory for a service pack uninstall directory, if you find one then it was updated hence why the install disks dont work.  I agree, create a new installation with slipstreamed media, or fix the issue on the drive.  You can also install a secondary windows installation and see if you can just repair the primary one by copying system files over after you have updated the side install.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:mdlp
ID: 37827993
All great information, Sorry I just got up.

eatmeimadanish, I do not quite understand which files I need to copy over is there a web site that would expand on this?

Thank you again
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:eatmeimadanish
ID: 37828077
Usually its just a copy of the windows folder and its contents, just dont overwrite the registry files located in C:\Windows\system32\config.  Keep in mind the registry is usually where the viruses do the most damage, so be careful with them, and make sure you back them up.  Windows is just a series of files, so restoring all of them to a close enough state can bring the system back up, if the registry isnt too far gone.  Not sure why microsoft never implemented a differential backup system with the registry, but it would have been nice to manually go back in time without having to try to get into the system restore point.  

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mdlp
ID: 37828097
Thank you again for this update, I may not use it here, but will test it, so when I do need it I will have it in my set of tools!
0