?
Solved

How to export all contact email addresses for all users in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2012-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
How can I export all email addresses from personal contacts folder of all of my Exchange users without using Outlook?  I just need the email addresses.
0
Comment
Question by:pdering
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wasiftoor
ID: 37825888
Instead of using outlook you can simply copy the main outlook pst file that represents all data in the personal folders:

C:\Users\<Your User>\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook                -------> Outlook.pst (usually the name of the file by default)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdering
ID: 37825906
Your suggestion will not work.  Exchange does not use PST files.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
suriyaehnop earned 1600 total points
ID: 37826214
refer to link:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb266964(v=exchg.80).aspx. The output of contact will be in PST.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:wasiftoor
ID: 37826697
Exchange uses PST as the export as explained by the post from suriyaehnop. I was simply trying to provide you with a simple method of obtaining the addresses directly from the user profile without opening up outlook or exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdering
ID: 37827014
wasiftoor, your suggestion will not work in an Exchange environment.  There are no PST files in the user profile folder when using Exchange.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 37827513
I think the best way is to export the contact using a ".vcf" format file. like this you can even import the contacts to a smartphone.
0