Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Method to time an unresponsive exe

Posted on 2012-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-02
Dear Experts.
I have a vb6 application that uses web service calls. Occasionally, on various systems, this app will become non-responsive. It never recovers and user must kill in Task Manager and restart.

I'd like to find an external service/product that initiates time at the beginning of the service call, and tracks how much time it takes until service responds. If a threshold is exceeded, I'd like the external timer to alert user and offer an 'abort' option on the service call.

I'm willing to build my own but am not sure of the best method. Samples would be welcome.

Thank you
klheitz
0
Comment
Question by:k heitz
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37828256
Could you show your web service call code please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:k heitz
ID: 37828474
Hi MartinLiss ~
The plot thickens:

After more analysis I've found the hang must be happening w/n the exe (vs. w/ the service call). I write out a data file directly before calling the service and have found the offending line was not in that file.

This indicates the hang happens before ever getting to that point.

This changes my request to a service/method that can ID which routine my .exe is hanging in. I have error processing thru out the exe to output errors as well as send up a prompt on errors ~ but this appears to be some kind of infinite loop.

It doesn't happen consistently or on any given usage; and (just to complicate things) seems only to happen on systems using the service calls ~ one other potential clue is when a given system hangs, it is when the services/online d/b are being hit by multiple systems.

I'm wondering if it is somehow related to CPU or memory usage - and if there's any way I can track - and possibly circumvent - perhaps some way to tell my exe to wait til there's a certain amount of CPU or mem free before continuing (?).

I've attached a sample of my service call codes w/ some add'l information in a .doc if you find them useful.

Thanks for you help!
ServiceCall.doc
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
eemit earned 1500 total points
ID: 37830564
Hi klheitz,
MSXML2.XMLHTTP does not support timeouts.
You can try some workarounds e.g.:
MSXML2.XMLHTTP with a TimeOut Value

Try to use:
Msxml2.ServerXMLHTTP, winhttp.dll, wininet.dll or winsock API-s instead
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:eemit
ID: 38025222
Hi klheitz,
Was this helpful?
Do you need more information or help?
0