Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replicating an array in java

Posted on 2012-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
I would like to know of the most efficient way of doing the following. Please note, I know how this can be achieved by putting this in a for loop. However, if there is a more efficient way of doing it, I would like your recommendation.

Suppose I have an array of Strings:

String[] names = new String[] {"Alpha", "Beta", "Gamma"};

I would like to create a new array with the Strings in the original array replicated (repeated) multiple times.

Example:

String[] replicatedNames = new String[30];

{"Alpha", "Beta", "Gamma","Alpha", "Beta", "Gamma","Alpha", "Beta", "Gamma","Alpha", "Beta", "Gamma","Alpha", "Beta", "Gamma","Alpha", "Beta", "Gamma","Alpha", "Beta", "Gamma","Alpha", "Beta", "Gamma","Alpha", "Beta", "Gamma","Alpha", "Beta", "Gamma"};

I was hoping there would be a straightforward way of doing this with System.arraycopy(), but that does not seem to be the case.
0
Comment
Question by:ctoan
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gnemi
ID: 37825984
String[] replicate = ArrayUtils.addAll(names, names);
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ctoan
ID: 37826203
That would give me an array of 6 Strings. Not the solution that I am looking for.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:anilallewar
ID: 37826847
One of the things that you could try is
String[] names = new String[] {"Alpha", "Beta", "Gamma"};

ArrayList<String> array = new ArrayList<String>();

//Repeat # of times required
for (i=0;i<10;i++){
         Collections.addAll(array , name);
}

String [] newNames = new String[array.size];
array.toArray(newNames);

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gnemi
gnemi earned 1000 total points
ID: 37829796
That would give me an array of 6 Strings. Not the solution that I am looking for.
You would need to repeatedly call it to do more. That is the only option I'm aware of without using a loop.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 37830217
I was hoping there would be a straightforward way of doing this with System.arraycopy(), but that does not seem to be the case.

That is the most efficient way of doing it, rather than creating a Collection and then turning it into an array, but of course you do need a loop
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 37832113
:)
0