[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

problem  display wmv file in html page

Posted on 2012-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Please see attachment. I can't play wmv file on html page.
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37825925
Here are the instructions from Microsoft: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms983653.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahul Agarwal earned 2000 total points
ID: 37826986
How to Embed Windows Media Files:

<OBJECT ID="MediaPlayer" WIDTH="192" HEIGHT="190" CLASSID="CLSID:22D6F312-B0F6-11D0-94AB-0080C74C7E95"
STANDBY="Loading Windows Media Player components..." TYPE="application/x-oleobject">
<PARAM NAME="FileName" VALUE="videofilename.wmv">
<PARAM name="autostart" VALUE="false">
<PARAM name="ShowControls" VALUE="true">
<param name="ShowStatusBar" value="false">
<PARAM name="ShowDisplay" VALUE="false">
<EMBED TYPE="application/x-mplayer2" SRC="videofilename.wmv" NAME="MediaPlayer"
WIDTH="192" HEIGHT="190" ShowControls="1" ShowStatusBar="0" ShowDisplay="0" autostart="0"> </EMBED>
</OBJECT>

Reference:
http://www.mediacollege.com/video/format/windows-media/streaming/embed.html
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2538724/how-to-embed-wmv-files-in-my-html-file
0