Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

6008 errors after clean shutdown on Windows 7

Posted on 2012-04-09
9
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a two windows 7 (1 professional and 1 ultimate) machines in my office. Every time I shut them down I'm getting 6008 (unexpected shutdown) errors in the event log. I'm not getting blue screens or any other errors on the systems, but it's frustrating because it sets off my monitor software and E-mails me.

I have already done RAM and HD diagnostics along with full virus scan and they all came back clean. As far as I can tell the systems are running perfectly, however these errors continue to pop-up every time I shut down.

When I shutdown nothing seems to hang and I never need to click force shutdown.
0
Comment
Question by:Gfmotz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37826022
Shut one down while looking at it. Start, Shutdown and wait.  Do you a black screen with a Waiting to Close message?  And if so, can you see what it is complaining about. That may give a clue. I see such screens only occasionally.

Then try the following:  Close as much as you can (short of removing running services). So close Outlook and all Office programs, Adobe and such like. Close OneNote if it is running. Close anything else of an application nature. So do not close Anti Virus , Network connections, and those kind of things.

Now shut down again. Any difference?  

What you are looking for is the program or application doing this. Windows 7 does not do this on its own, at least not for me.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37826099
By the way, what does the Reliability Monitor say?  Action Center, Maintenance, and click on Reliability History.  Are there errors in there?
.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gfmotz
ID: 37827556
There is nothing waiting to close when I shut down. That window pops up for a second but never displays anything. There are no additional errors in the reliability monitor.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37827564
So then try shutting things down first before shutdown (as I outlined in Post D: 37826022). See what happens if you shut down ever more things first. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 37830150
Hi.

Please let's first determine what we have here.
A) a clean shutdown that gets only diagnosed as an incorrect shutdown
B) some kind of problem while shutting down.

First, tell us what you see when you start your computer. Is there a selection to "start windows normally" and so on?
If no, report back, if yes, then please start your computer in safe mode and try to reproduce your problem there.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 37830174
You can normally spot these problems by closing applications and other processes first (before shutdown). Also disable Anti Virus to see if it is the problem. Gfmotz - can you let us know about this please.  

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gfmotz
ID: 37837385
apologies for the late response, I have been out of the office.

@McKnife
Windows starts without any problems. I will try safe mode tonight as I can't have my computer down during the day.

@thinkpads_user
I will also try shutting down everything possible before hand to see if that resolves the issue.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 37839429
I was not talking about problems but about the symptom of being offered to start windows normally and other options. Not to be seen?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gfmotz
ID: 37843940
It turns out if was the anti-virus. I shut it down before I shut down the systems and the errors stopped. I am going to write a shutdown script that shuts down the anti-virus services prior to the system.
0