Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2003 Server - How to add user with admin right on 2003 server stand alone.

Posted on 2012-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
How to add user with admin right on 2003 server stand alone.
0
Comment
Question by:Victor_Torres
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37825936
Try this:

net user new.user * /add
net localgroup Administrators new.user /add
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 400 total points
ID: 37825948
Simply log on to the server with Administrator Account. Go to Computer Management

Start->Run->compmgmt.msc (hit Enter)

Go to Local Users and Groups

If you want to grant Admin access to existing user, go to Groups->Administrators (Double Click)

Click on Add-> put the name of user id which you want to grant Admin Access and say Check Name, system will resolve the name then simply click on OK.

Hope this Helps
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 37825951
Right click 'My Computer' and Select Manage

Go to Local Users and Groups.

Click open the 'Administrators' group and add the user in the members list
0