Solved

sql where clause

Posted on 2012-04-09
10
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Hi Gents,

I have a very simple question to which unfortunately I cannot see the answer

I have the following querry:

  SELECT DISTINCT a.[PROGRAM_NAME]
  FROM [GF_MAINT].[dbo].LOGIN_PANELVIEW AS c
  inner join [GF_MAINT].[dbo].[PLC_PROGRAM] as a
  on a.[SITE] = c.[SITE]
  WHERE c.[USER] = '{USER_ID}'
  Group By a.[PROGRAM_NAME]

My issue is that I don't want any where clause at all if the '{USER_ID}' is 'administrator'.If the '{USER_ID}' is anything different than the "administrator' I must have the where clause in the above query otherwise I need no where clause at all.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Latzi_Marian
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
HainKurt earned 500 total points
ID: 37825974
use:

WHERE (c.[USER] = '{USER_ID}' or '{USER_ID}'='administrator')

which gives the same behaviour that you want...
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37825983
Something like this perhaps:
SELECT  -- DISTINCT			Pointless, as there is a GROUP BY clause
        a.[PROGRAM_NAME]
FROM    [GF_MAINT].[dbo].LOGIN_PANELVIEW AS c
        INNER JOIN [GF_MAINT].[dbo].[PLC_PROGRAM] AS a ON a.[SITE] = c.[SITE]
WHERE   c.[USER] = @User
        OR @User = 'administrator'
GROUP BY a.[PROGRAM_NAME]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Anoo S Pillai
ID: 37825987
Just noting down the three options that come to my mind:-

1) Use dynamic SQL
2) Use a plain IF .. ELSE .. condition
3) Use a dummy equality condition  in where clause when user is  'administrator' ; The last one needs an explanation, believe the following modification on your query is enough for it.

  SELECT DISTINCT a.[PROGRAM_NAME]
  FROM [GF_MAINT].[dbo].LOGIN_PANELVIEW AS c
  inner join [GF_MAINT].[dbo].[PLC_PROGRAM] as a
  on a.[SITE] = c.[SITE]
  WHERE c.[USER] = CASE WHEN '{USER_ID}' =  'administrator' THEN  c.[USER] ELSE  '{USER_ID}' END
Group By a.[PROGRAM_NAME]

Hope this helps
0
ClickHouse in a General Analytical Workload

We have mentioned ClickHouse in some recent posts, where it showed excellent results.

In this article on Experts Exchange, we’ll look at how ClickHouse performs in a general analytical workload using the star schema benchmark test.

 

Author Comment

by:Latzi_Marian
ID: 37825996
why didn't I think about this? It works perfectly just tested it.

Thank you for the prompt answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:Latzi_Marian
ID: 37826014
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for Latzi_Marian's comment #37825996

for the following reason:

Extremely quick and accurate answer
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37826015
Extremely quick and accurate answer
I am reopening the question so the author can award points appropriately.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 37826064
Extremely quick and accurate answer

is this for my post :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Latzi_Marian
ID: 37826098
Yes HainKurt. It was for your post. Unfortunately in my haste I forgot to award u the points.

Sorry for the mistake
0
 

Author Comment

by:Latzi_Marian
ID: 37845454
Hi thermoduric

This is the answer ID which needs to be accepted.ID: 37825974 The only issue here is probably the fact that I accepted an answer which was actually a question from the person who gave me that answer.

If you follow the thread it is I think obvious enough what he answer is ...

In any case I made a mistake if we want to stick to the rules then my appologies and please accept answer ID: 37825974.

Thanks
0