Solved

SAN Data recovery, VMWARE

Posted on 2012-04-09
6
414 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-19
Long story short I have a HP MAS1000 that connects via fiber channel to 3 ESX servers.  A power outage hit, and some of the LUNS or Units did not come back online, so my esx shows missing vms.  

When I search the Datastore, I can not look into the luns I am trying to get to.  I called HP and they told me to run the command Accept unit on the MAS1000.  The luns now show good from the san but ESX, can't read the partition table and although I could map it as a new datastore,  I get a warning that says all data can be lost.....(scared)

My issue, are there any tools out there that would allow me to mount those LUNS, to try some sort of data recovery, and is there a good way to back up a LUN that cant be mounted in vmware, I have an extra server with a fiberchannel card, I can install anything on it that would help me out.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Preston55
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 37826002
Most of the time the data is corrupt and is unrecoverable.  See if you can clone the LUN first and try any mounting on the cloned LUN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Preston55
ID: 37826117
One of my problems, is I just don't have the space on the HP MaS1000 to clone it, I do have QNAP which can do NFS and ISCSI mounts, etc...  although I am not sure what to use  VMware DD or even windows to copy from the one store to the other.  Again, I can't actually mount the LUN in ESX, it sees it, but takes to me, the your data will be destroyed warning.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 37826561
what output do you get with esxcfg-volume -l

do you get something like this when run

~ # esxcfg-volume -l
VMFS3 UUID/label: 4cc89503-f054d0d4-2865-00221958e471/nas3-vmfs
Can mount: Yes
Can resignature: No (the volume is being actively used)
Extent name: naa.600140588e9bab7d2b7ed4b53dadc1de:1     range: 0 - 1048319 (MB)

and then you can try

esxcfg-volume -m 4cc89503-f054d0d4-2865-00221958e471

or

esxcfg-volume -m nas3-vmfs

to mount the datastores using friendly datastore name or UUID


if you can connect to another Windows system with fibre card, (and be careful not to format the disks, when you re-scan), you could try and run VMFS Recovery

http://www.diskinternals.com/vmfs-recovery/

to recover the VMDK virtual disk files.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Preston55
ID: 37827750
Have you used VMFS recovery does it seem to work,

I put an esxi5 box up for testing on this, when I run esxcfg-volume -l it doesn't give me anything

I did a "su -"  went to /usr/sbin, I can help the command esxcfg-volume --? and get a read out but when I do the -l it doesn't list anything.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 37828325
Yes, VMFS recovery does work.

esxcfg-volume -l should show VMFS datastores.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Preston55
ID: 37828659
Should I install windows to the physical box or do you think I can run a fiberchannel connection through a Win7 VM
0