Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2008 R2 Backup - Domain Controller

Posted on 2012-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Just set a scheduled backup for My 2008 R2 Domain Controller. It started at 5:30 and now its 8:30 and still hasnt written to my network drive. How can i check the status of it? This backup is being done through the server backup tool on the win 2k8 r2 box.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:earlyriser99
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
motnahp00 earned 750 total points
ID: 37826017
You can verify a successful backup by looking at a history:

wbadmin get versions

You can check status with:

vssadmin query reverts
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 37826094
Go to Server Manager, Expand the server - Server Manager (serverName), Expand Storage, click on Windows Server Backup.  in the middle pane, under Messages, click on the backup you want to review.
0