[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

droid not working after MX change

Posted on 2012-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a user who has a droid pro and after changing the MX record, the droid will not connect.
Unable to connect to mail.companyname.com.  The options are Settings or Retry.  If you retry it does the same thing.  
If I go into settings and change anything (click on verify certificate, etc) and then try it tells me Could not connect to the server.

we do not have SSL certs installed, but it worked before the MX change. not sure why changing MX would affect this device, but it has.
Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:350ztn
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gnemi
ID: 37826034
MX records have nothing to do with being able to connect to the mail server, only how the mail is routed. Something else must have changed.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 800 total points
ID: 37826039
Wait 24 hours for your Droids airtime providers DNS records to be updated or change the Droid setup to point to the new MX record IP address instead of mail.domain.com
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 37826167
As gnemi mentioned:  

MX records have nothing to do with being able to connect to the mail server, only how the mail is routed. Something else must have changed.

If your OWA address changed then that is you route issue and your Driod user's DNS server does not have the new A Record cached yet.

This can be confirmed by trying to access OWA from your Driod or any other web browser.

Mail servers are need to know the MX record.  So when you change your public MX record chances are the senders mail will not get to your server for up to 24 hours, but in most cases I have seen it avg around 30 mins.
0