Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Disk Partitions

Posted on 2012-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
I have an HP laptop and it has:
System
C:
Recovery (D:)
HP_Tools (E:)

I would like to shrink C and add a separate drive for data.

When I try, it tells me I have exceed the allowed numbers of volumes.

What is the best solution without messing up the recovery options etc?
0
Comment
Question by:leoemg
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gnemi
ID: 37826042
Windows 7 has a limit of 4 partitions. There is no way around that limit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:leoemg
ID: 37826046
Thank you.

What about Logical, Extended etc?

Also, how about Dynamic?  Would that help?  Would it screw with the recovery options etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:leoemg
ID: 37826056
Also, does anyone know the HP drives?

Are these both needed?
Recovery (D:)
HP_Tools (E:)

Could I store the contents from one of them in a sub folder on C?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 37826088
You need the recovery partition (D) in case the system is not repairable. This partition allows you to re-create the computer as it came from the box. I think, but I am not certain that E: supports D: if re-creating the system.

Way around it:  Get a set of recovery DVD's from HP (small cost). Get a used spare hard drive and test that these DVD's will create a new system complete. If so, then you do not need the D: partition (and maybe not E:).  

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37826442
there is a way around it : Bootit-Bm lets you have more than 8 paritions if you like, and lets you resize them also :
www.terabyteunlimited.com/
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 37826529
The first answer is wrong. You can have up to 128 partitions but logical ones. In other words on MBR drive you can have three primary and 1 extended partitions. Inside Extended partition you can create as many partitions as you want. I guess you have now HP recovery software partition, MSR partition, C: partition and hidden partition with HP created backup. Just my guess. Would be easier to say if you took screen shot of your Windows Disk Management and loaded it here.
If you have there data partition then you can convert it to logical partition which will automatically create extended partition inside of it do whatever you want.
Avoid using dynamic drives. They are more headache than use.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37830566
Thank you and I was pleased to assist you. ... Thinkpads_User
0