[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

GBIC doesn't come up on Cisco WS-C3560G-48TS-S

Posted on 2012-04-09
13
Medium Priority
?
1,001 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
I have two offices next to each other.  I ran two fiber lines between them.  One connects to a WS-C3560G-48TS-S and the other connects to a  WS-C2960G-48TC-L.  The C2960's GBIC works and when I connect it, but when I connect that same connection to the 3560G it doesn't come up.  Both interfaces are configured the same.  I've tried the GBIC in all 4 of the 3560's ports all with the same configuration, but they don't come up.
0
Comment
Question by:LrdKanien
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Serg
ID: 37826102
What type of GBIC are you using?
Don't forget: each port must match the wave-length specifications on the other end of the cable, and for reliable communications, the cable must not exceed the stipulated cable length.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 37826126
The GBIC is a GLC-LH-SM.

Cisco site says 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector.

What do you think my config for the interface should be?

One side is configured like this:

interface GigabitEthernet 0/49
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
switchport trunk native vlan 600
switchport mode trunk
               speed nonegotiate
srr-queue bandwidth share 10 10 60 20
queue-set 2
priority-queue out
               mls qos trust dscp
               auto qos voip trust
end
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Serg
ID: 37826202
(Sorry for my English)
For troubleshooting try to replace "speed nonegotiate" to "speed auto".
And don't forget "no shut" of course =)
0
Will You Be GDPR Compliant by 5/28/2018?

GDPR? That's a regulation for the European Union. But, if you collect data from customers or employees within the EU, then you need to know about GDPR and make sure your organization is compliant by May 2018. Check out our preparation checklist to make sure you're on track today!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
ID: 37826386
Can you plug the GBIC into the 3560 and do a "show interface status" command and post the output? What GBIC do you have on the other side of the link?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 37826441
Port      Name               Status       Vlan       Duplex  Speed Type
Gi0/49                       notconnect   1            auto   auto 1000BaseLX SFP

I believe they are the same GBIC's on all devices.

Follow me with this, I take the working GBIC from the 2960 and plug it into the 3560 and it doesn't work.  Why?  

I take the not working GBIC from the 3560 and plug it into the 2960 and it works.  Why?

We solve that and this is done.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
ID: 37826464
The 3560 does seem to recognize the SFP. When you say that the SFP works on the 2960: what device is on the other side of the link? Do you use the same fibre cable for the link test?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 37826466
Yes, same fiber cable.  I simply unplugged the gbic and plug it into the 3560.  Neither work on the 3560, both work on the 2960.  I have two 3560's and neither work on either 3560, all of 4 of the slots on both all don't work.

There has to be some kind of configuration change specific to the 3560.  Whether I enable a trunk, specific encaps, etc.  It never comes up as connected.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
ID: 37826526
Sorry, I still don't see how your connections look. You have two connections that end on a 2960. What device(s) is on the other side of the fiber cables? Is this a router, another switch, a firewall or something else?

Can you post a show version and show run of the 3560 and a show run of the fiber interfaces of the 2960?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 37826540
Ok, let me try to explain again.  There are 2 fibers ran between my offices.  On each side are switches.  The fiber that works on my 2960 doesn't work on my 3560.  If I take the fiber that was ran into my 3560 and plug it into my 2960 it works.

side a                                                          side b
3560 <-------------------- fiber ---------------> switch (doesn't work when connected to 3560, works when connected to 2960)
2960 <-------------------- fiber ---------------> switch (works when connected to 2960, doesn't work when connected to 3560)

That help?  Neither of the interfaces have any configuration on side a.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
ID: 37826570
I sure understand that it does not work with the 3560. But what I am interested in is the switch in side b. What brand and type of switch is this? How does its configuration look?

And again: please send show version and show run of 3560 and 2960.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dcj21
ID: 37829302
What is the brand of the GBIC? I've seen issues where a 6500 will not support 3rd  party GBICs. Might be the same.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
LrdKanien earned 0 total points
ID: 37833844
added speed nonegotiate on the 3560 and it came up.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LrdKanien
ID: 37850345
it was the solution
0

Featured Post

Will You Be GDPR Compliant by 5/28/2018?

GDPR? That's a regulation for the European Union. But, if you collect data from customers or employees within the EU, then you need to know about GDPR and make sure your organization is compliant by May 2018. Check out our preparation checklist to make sure you're on track today!

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Tech spooks aren't just for those who are tech savvy, it also happens to those of us running a business. Check out the top tech spooks for business owners.
LinkedIn blogging is great for networking, building up an audience, and expanding your influence as well. However, if you want to achieve these results, you need to work really hard to make your post worth liking and sharing. Here are 4 tips that ca…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…
After creating this article (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/23699/Setup-Mikrotik-routers-with-OSPF.html), I decided to make a video (no audio) to show you how to configure the routers and run some trace routes and pings between the 7 sites…

590 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question