Solved

GBIC doesn't come up on Cisco WS-C3560G-48TS-S

Posted on 2012-04-09
13
932 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
I have two offices next to each other.  I ran two fiber lines between them.  One connects to a WS-C3560G-48TS-S and the other connects to a  WS-C2960G-48TC-L.  The C2960's GBIC works and when I connect it, but when I connect that same connection to the 3560G it doesn't come up.  Both interfaces are configured the same.  I've tried the GBIC in all 4 of the 3560's ports all with the same configuration, but they don't come up.
0
Comment
Question by:LrdKanien
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Netty
Comment Utility
What type of GBIC are you using?
Don't forget: each port must match the wave-length specifications on the other end of the cable, and for reliable communications, the cable must not exceed the stipulated cable length.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
Comment Utility
The GBIC is a GLC-LH-SM.

Cisco site says 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module for MMF and SMF, 1300-nm wavelength, dual LC/PC connector.

What do you think my config for the interface should be?

One side is configured like this:

interface GigabitEthernet 0/49
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
switchport trunk native vlan 600
switchport mode trunk
               speed nonegotiate
srr-queue bandwidth share 10 10 60 20
queue-set 2
priority-queue out
               mls qos trust dscp
               auto qos voip trust
end
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Netty
Comment Utility
(Sorry for my English)
For troubleshooting try to replace "speed nonegotiate" to "speed auto".
And don't forget "no shut" of course =)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
Comment Utility
Can you plug the GBIC into the 3560 and do a "show interface status" command and post the output? What GBIC do you have on the other side of the link?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
Comment Utility
Port      Name               Status       Vlan       Duplex  Speed Type
Gi0/49                       notconnect   1            auto   auto 1000BaseLX SFP

I believe they are the same GBIC's on all devices.

Follow me with this, I take the working GBIC from the 2960 and plug it into the 3560 and it doesn't work.  Why?  

I take the not working GBIC from the 3560 and plug it into the 2960 and it works.  Why?

We solve that and this is done.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
Comment Utility
The 3560 does seem to recognize the SFP. When you say that the SFP works on the 2960: what device is on the other side of the link? Do you use the same fibre cable for the link test?
0
IT, Stop Being Called Into Every Meeting

Highfive is so simple that setting up every meeting room takes just minutes and every employee will be able to start or join a call from any room with ease. Never be called into a meeting just to get it started again. This is how video conferencing should work!

 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
Comment Utility
Yes, same fiber cable.  I simply unplugged the gbic and plug it into the 3560.  Neither work on the 3560, both work on the 2960.  I have two 3560's and neither work on either 3560, all of 4 of the slots on both all don't work.

There has to be some kind of configuration change specific to the 3560.  Whether I enable a trunk, specific encaps, etc.  It never comes up as connected.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
Comment Utility
Sorry, I still don't see how your connections look. You have two connections that end on a 2960. What device(s) is on the other side of the fiber cables? Is this a router, another switch, a firewall or something else?

Can you post a show version and show run of the 3560 and a show run of the fiber interfaces of the 2960?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LrdKanien
Comment Utility
Ok, let me try to explain again.  There are 2 fibers ran between my offices.  On each side are switches.  The fiber that works on my 2960 doesn't work on my 3560.  If I take the fiber that was ran into my 3560 and plug it into my 2960 it works.

side a                                                          side b
3560 <-------------------- fiber ---------------> switch (doesn't work when connected to 3560, works when connected to 2960)
2960 <-------------------- fiber ---------------> switch (works when connected to 2960, doesn't work when connected to 3560)

That help?  Neither of the interfaces have any configuration on side a.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
Comment Utility
I sure understand that it does not work with the 3560. But what I am interested in is the switch in side b. What brand and type of switch is this? How does its configuration look?

And again: please send show version and show run of 3560 and 2960.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dcj21
Comment Utility
What is the brand of the GBIC? I've seen issues where a 6500 will not support 3rd  party GBICs. Might be the same.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
LrdKanien earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
added speed nonegotiate on the 3560 and it came up.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LrdKanien
Comment Utility
it was the solution
0

Featured Post

Better Security Awareness With Threat Intelligence

See how one of the leading financial services organizations uses Recorded Future as part of a holistic threat intelligence program to promote security awareness and proactively and efficiently identify threats.

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
printer shows as offline while connected to vpn 13 35
Extending  a subnet 9 34
server plus 2 42
EIGRP on point-to-point vlan 14 14
Meet the world's only “Transparent Cloud™” from Superb Internet Corporation. Now, you can experience firsthand a cloud platform that consistently outperforms Amazon Web Services (AWS), IBM’s Softlayer, and Microsoft’s Azure when it comes to CPU and …
When it comes to security, there are always trade-offs between security and convenience/ease of administration. This article examines some of the main pros and cons of using key authentication vs password authentication for hosting an SFTP server.
Get a first impression of how PRTG looks and learn how it works.   This video is a short introduction to PRTG, as an initial overview or as a quick start for new PRTG users.
Here's a very brief overview of the methods PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg) offers for monitoring bandwidth, to help you decide which methods you´d like to investigate in more detail.  The methods are covered in more detail in o…

772 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now