[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Installing windows 7 on a Mac computer without Mac OS

Posted on 2012-04-09
12
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Is is possible to install windows 7 on a imac computer with out using boot camp, parallel, or any of the vm options.

I found this one only. Any ideas


Open in new window

down vote
      

Yes, its possible.

Insert Mac OS X Install Disc (this part should work with OS X 10.4 Tiger or OS X 10.5 Leopard discs).

Reboot. Hold down C key during reboot Do not start the install. From the Utilities menu, select Disk Utility.

Select your hard drive from the list and then click the Partition tab / button.

Click the Options button and select “Master Boot Record” as the partition scheme. Click OK.

From the Volume Scheme drop down list, select 1 Partition. Select MS-DOS (FAT) for the format (not that this matters since you will reformat it using NTFS during the Vista install).

Click Apply.

Reboot. Hold down the Alt/Option key turning reboot.

When the graphical boot menu appears, hit the eject button. Take out the OS X Install Disc and put in your Vista with SP1 install disc.

Proceed through the Vista install.

When you come to screen titled “Where do you want to install Windows,” select Disk 0.

There will be a message saying that you cannot install to that disk because it is not formatted using NTFS.

Click the Drive Options link. Click the Format link. Click OK in the confirmation dialog.

Now select Disk 0 and click Next.

The Vista installation should proceed as normal.

Once Windows is installed and loaded, insert an OS X 10.5 Leopard disc and install the Windows drivers from Apple.

Thanks to "Derek Hatchard's Information Flume Ride"
0
Comment
Question by:Kaptain1
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aks5686
ID: 37826378
well it is amazing to find an apple user looking for a windows installation procedure...
i had installed MacOS 10.5.6 on my PC and that was a pretty exhausting process...
this look like a very similar yet simple process so do give it a try but be warned that it may not work on the first attempt... so dont lose heart and keep trying different combinations...
it can definately be done
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 37826532
Paragon CampTune tool makes it very easy: http://www.paragon-software.com/home/camptune/
Boot the machine from CampTune CD and follow the wizard.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37826559
You can install Windows on an Intel Mac but just to be clear .. the process you describe will wipe the hard drive and install Windows Vista or Win 7 or XP.  You won't have OSX anymore and in effect you are running a Windows PC on Apple Hardware.

You should ensure you have the OSX 10.5 Leopard disc with the Windows Bootcamp drivers as otherwise you will have issues getting the ethernet, video, audio etc drivers working as the Apple Hardware drivers can be hard to get elsewhere..
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 37826625
What if I have a 10.6.7 Leopard Disc would that work.

Could I use a macbook pro disk on a iMac?
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37826634
You need to ensure that the OSX disc has the Windows Bootcamp drivers for the relevant Mac hardware .. the MacBook Pro disc will probably not have the drivers for the hardware in the iMac.  You'd be able to wipe the iMac hard drive and install Windows .. but you'd not have the drivers for the iMac hardware.

You can probably track these down online ... just find out what version of the iMac you have and do a search for Bootcamp drivers
http://news.softpedia.com/news/Download-New-Windows-7-Drivers-Boot-Camp-Updates-for-Mac-OS-X-132562.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 37826715
Ok. I created an image using windows backup and restore utility. I created this image from a windows 7 box which was installed using boot camp. Would this image work if I restored it using the method I mention on top ( instead of selecting "install windows" I would have to select "repair" which would give me the option to restore the image) the boot camp drivers are already install within the image.

What do you think about this
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 37826725
It COULD work .. was the image taken from an identical model of iMac?  Remember it is the drivers for the iMac hardware that are the missing link and taking a windows image from a different model of Mac may still result in some hardware not working properly.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 37826836
It will not work. During Windows installation process the BootCamp utility makes the standard GPT drive as Hybrid GPT. This cheats Windows and makes it think that OS would start from standard MBR drive.
As you imaged only single Windows partition the backup  software is not aware of the entire HDD structure. In other words the GPT HDD must be made again Hybrid GPT so it could boot from this drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 37828531
How can I make the GPT a Hybrid GPT again?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 37828629
Refit could do it if you were using it before http://refit.sourceforge.net/ and Paragon tool I mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 37829112
I trying imaging the Computer using the Windows "backup and restore" my computer doesn't boot from windows.

I inserted the OSX disk > I went to the Disk Utility menu, and I see three parttions. 2 small unmounted partitions and a Boot Camp partition. How could I make windows boot, at this stage, it was mention that the HDD needs to be Hybrid GPT. Is this the reason why I'm seeing three partitions?

Other ideas.

I was thinking about creating another image using the same Windows "backup and restore"
but this time instead of using boot camp I will follow the steps above to setup ONLY one Windows partition (which includes the small 100MB partition plus the Windows partition)

Would the image work for this?
Should I upload the boot camp drivers then image? or
should I install the drivers separately?

I have 5 imacs (they are all the same)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Kaptain1
ID: 37830477
Dear all, we decided to keep both OS, OSX and Windows on boot camp

After really intensive research, I found out a few things

1. It's possible Installing Windows 7 without having to install OSX. (the partition would be mark as boot camp) I was able to install all the drivers. Everything was working fine. according to Steve (mac expert) it's possible to do this, but then you will start having a lot of issues in a future.

2. Imaging is good if you use Winclone, NOT windows backup & restore (image utility)
    According to Steve is better to do a fresh install. Images don't work to good on Boot Camp
0