Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need procedure assistance

Posted on 2012-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Good evening,

I have two tables one is BASE_TABLES with table_id, table_name, and a few other cols.
The other is BASE_TABLE_COLS  with table_id, col_name, col_Alias

I would like to build a query based on the requisite table columns of the base tables.

that would be something like  'select '||col_name1||' , '||col_alias1||' ,...'||col_n||' from '||base_table ;
How could I build that query string in the procedure then execute into a ref_cursor?

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Focker513
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 2000 total points
ID: 37826459
check in this site, you can see how to use a refcursor

http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/misc/using-ref-cursors-to-return-recordsets.php

and for your code, you just have to use dynamic sql for using refcursor..

just posting a sample reference code. you can make the prepare the whole code basis on this approach

ie., store the sql in a variable

declare
cur_contr_details refcursor;
v_var varchar2(1000);
begin
v_var:= 'select '||col_name1||' , '||col_alias1||' ,...'||col_n||' from '||base_table ;
  OPEN cur_contr_details FOR v_var;

....
OPEN cur_contr_details FOR sql_stmt1 USING i.sncode;
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:datakeyword
ID: 37826654
why not try esProc to solve it?
esProc is a tool for mass data computation, especially fit for the complex data computation like yours.
Check below for more details :http://www.esproc.com/library/product/bid-farewell-to-stored-procedure.html
0