[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Windows 7 Family Pack product code issue

Posted on 2012-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Can anyone explain why I would get an error message/warning  from Microsoft suggesting that the Windows 7 Home Premium product installed could be counterfeit even though the product code entered is correct and from a Microsoft Family Pack box.  I've seen this a couple of times now.  By going thru the process with MS to get a valid license, it ends up OK with a Genuine license.  It just takes too much time and I should not be required to do this.   It just seems to associated with the family pack.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tonyadam
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:motnahp00
ID: 37826172
You can check license status with the following:

slmgr -dli
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
motnahp00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37826173
I would reenter your product key and activate again if you see something wrong:

slmgr -ipk <your key>
slmgr -ato
slmgr -dli
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:artkairos
ID: 37830466
Your product key maybe being used by more than 3 computers. A family pack usually can install up to 3 PCs but if you made some hardware change on 1 computer then microsoft server might detect it as 4th PC. So uninstalling and reinstalling the product key without activating it through the internet will do the job. start cmd as admin and enter this commands, hit enter after each:
slmgr /upk   -- this will uninstall the PK
slmgr /cpky -- this will clear the PK from the registry
slmgr /rilc  -- this will reinstall the licensing system files
slmgr /rearm -- will rearm your system back to default 60 days grace period
After entering these commands in order, restart the PC then start CMD again and enter this command:
slmgr /ipk (your 25 character PK) for example: slmgr /ipk abcde-12345-xxxxx-xxxxx-00000  -- this will reinstall your PK without activating yet.
Close CMD-DOS
click start and type "slui" without the quotes and proceed to phone activate. The voice activation will ask you how many time you install this copy: just answer 3.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonyadam
ID: 37845170
Reactivation worked.  However, do not know why I had to do this in the first place.  Regardless, thanks for all the anwers provided.
0