[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

create a Windows server folder root map from the Apple script.

Posted on 2012-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-30
Hello,

A Windows 2008 server in our company has a shared drive called USERS.  There are user sub-folders inside.

From a Windows 7 workstation, I use something such as \\server1\users\johns in the loginscript.  However, when I ask our Apple admin to do the similar thing in his apple script, he can only create a users shortcut on the desktop.  When this shortcut is clicked, a window with all subfolders are being shown.  

Please advise if anyone has some idea of how to fix this.  

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 750 total points
ID: 37826200
is the apple machine in Domain.. and user on apple machine login use domain username password to login to machine?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 750 total points
ID: 37826545
There have been several posting here on EE related to this.
You need to get the username of the currently logged in user ..

Have a look at this post - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Programming/Q_27408834.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 37912946
Thanks.
0